SCM Visiting Artists and Scholars Program

Sydney Conservatorium of Music collaborates with many leading local and international conservatories, universities, orchestras, performers, musicologists and composers. Visiting high-calibre professionals and academics contribute, via lecturing and/or performance, a unique and valuable experience for students and the general public. These opportunities enhance the learning and teaching outcomes of the Conservatorium and forge international and national relationships.

2017 SCM Visiting Artists and Scholars Program:

Date Instrument Masterclass
7 March Cello Tamás Varga 
8 March Historical Violin Catherine Mackintosh
8 March Cello Gavriel Lipkind
13 March Classical Guitar Johannes Moller
20 March Cello Janis Laurs
22 March Voice Ulrike Sonntag
24 March Violin Alexandre Da Costa
29 March Jazz Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group
12 April Piano Natasha Vlassenko and Oleg Stepanov
3 May Cello/Composition Friedrich Gauwerky
4 May Cello/Composition Friedrich Gauwerky
6 May French Horn David Cooper
12 May Voice Robert Toft
15 May Violin Stanley Ritchie
15 May Piano Ingo Dannhorn
17 May Voice Robert Toft
19 May Piano Stephanie and Edward Neeman
19 May Voice Robert Toft
20 May Piano Ingo Dannhorn
2 June Guitar Tim Kain
5 June Recorder Quinta Essentia
30 June Piano Melvyn Tan
7 August Piano Helen Krizos
8 August Musicology Gary Karpinski
9 August Piano Inge Rosar
9 August Composition Jim Coyle
12 August Piano Helen Krizos
14 August Piano Roy Howat
15 August Piano Roy Howat
21 August Violin Laura Hamilton
4 September Guitar Richard Smith
11 September Piano Inge Rosar
20 September Trombone Simone de Haan
25 September Guitar Lorenzo Micheli
18 October Composition Joan La Barbara
25 October Recorder Ashley Solomon
1 November Composition Callum G’Froerer
1 November Strings Isabelle van Keulen
2 November Strings Isabelle van Keulen
24 November Historical Performance Dame Emma Kirkby and Jakob Lindberg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 SCM Visiting Artists and Scholars Program:

Date Instrument Masterclass
24 February Voice Emma Matthews and Phoebe Briggs
29 February Recorder Maurice Steger
15 March Period violin Catherine Mackintosh
18 March Viola Emile Cantor
23 March Voice Alan Bennett
8 April Viola Emile Cantor
15 April Viola Kate Hamilton
15 April Double Bass Milton Masciadri
15 April Piano Stephen Hough
29 April Flute Andrew Macleod
8 May Guitar Jose Maria Gallardo del Rey 
11 May Natural Horn Anneke Scott
20 May Flute Janet Webb
31 May Historical Performance João Carlos Santos
18 July Piano Hamish Milne
18 July Piano Ewa Kupiec
19 July Piano Orli Shaham
19 July Piano Noriko Ogawa
20 July Piano Mira Yevtich
20 July Piano Sa Chen
27 July Voice Greta Bradman
28 July Trumpet Stanley Friedman
2 August Piano Accompaniment Martyn Parkes
6 August Horn Sarah Willis
12 August Piano Lisa Moore
12 August Piano Stephen Savage
15 August Trombone Tim Dowling
15 August Saxophone Sonic Art Quartet
15 August Conducting Raymond Holden
16 August Piano Edward Neeman
16 August Conducting Raymond Holden
17 August Piano Accompaniment Andrew West
17 August Conducting Raymond Holden
17 August Historical Performance João Carlos Santos
18 August Conducting Raymond Holden
24 August Historical Performance João Carlos Santos
31 August Voice Giovanni Tarasconi
8 September Piano Tamás Ungár
14 September Period Violin Shunske Sato
19 September Guitar Jane Curry
22 September Clarinet Dimitri Ashkenazy
23 September Flute Alison Mitchell
27 September Viola Randolph Kelly
27 September Historical Performance Bart van Oort
30 September Historical Performance Bart van Oort
17 October Piano Inge Rosar
18 October Classical Guitar Gian Marco Ciampa
20 October Piano Inge Rosar
21 October Flute Geoffrey Collins
24 October Historical Performance Walter van Hauwe
26 October Historical Trumpet John Foster
31 October Clarinet Paul Meyer
21 November Jazz Bass Yoshio Suzuki

2015 SCM Visiting Artists and Scholars Program:

Date Instrument Masterclass
27 February Period Ensemble Tafelmusik
16 March Saxophone Dr Timothy Roberts
10 April Cello Mischa Maisky
29 April Period Horn Anneke Scott
3 August Piano Professor Barry Snyder
3 August Brass Slide Connection Stuttgart
7 August Flute Bridget Bollinger
12 August Conducting Raymond Holden
13 August Conducting Raymond Holden
17 August Conducting Raymond Holden
18 August Conducting Raymond Holden
19 August Conducting Raymond Holden
20 August Conducting Raymond Holden
13 August Violin Alexander Sitkovestky
14 August Flute Alison Mitchell
17 August Guitar Harold Gretton
18 August Piano Edward Neeman
19 August Voice Andrea Catzel
21 August Double Bass Ali Yazdnfar
24 August Piano Lisa Moore
2 September Voice Margaret Humphrey Clark
11 September Piano Paul Lewis
16 September Voice Semyon Rozin
17 September Period Keyboard Kristian Bezuidenhout
18 September Flute Tim Munro
21 September Recorder Horacio Franco
2 October Organ Daniel Moult
5 October String Quartet London Haydn Quartet
7 October Flute Sally Walker
19 October Guitar Tim Kain
23 October Bassoon Martin Kuuskmann
27 October Piano Alexey Sokolov
29 October Piano Alexey Sokolov
31 October Piano Alexey Sokolov
17 November Voice Wolfgang Holzmair
9 December Violin Maxim Vengerov