2017 Wind Symphony Program

SCM Wind Symphony 2017 Season

“Perspectives”

The SCM Wind Symphony has become an international leader among wind bands. Building upon their first successful professional release on the Klavier recording label:  CelebrareThe 2017 season presents leading composers and masterworks from a variety of perspectives: past, present, future; chamber music through large ensemble repertoire; Australia and the world.

SEMESTER 1

Thursday 6 April 12:30 pm

“The America’s” – Lunchbreak concert

  • Suite of Old American Dances-Robert Russell Bennett
  • El Muro-Ricardo Lorenz*
  • Contre qui rose-Morten Lauridsen
  • Vientos e Tangos-Michael Gandolfi*
  • Summon the Heroes-John Williams

 Thursday 4 May 7 pm

 “Death and Transfiguration

  • A Child’s Garden of Dreams-David Maslanka
  • Colors of the Celestial City-Olivier Messiaen
  • Chorale and Alleluia-Howard Hanson

Thursday 8 June 7 pm

 “One of a Kind”

  • Gran Partita-Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • First Suite in Eb-Gustav Holst
  • Octandre-Edgard Varese
  • Emblems-Aaron Copland

SEMESTER 2

 Thursday 24 August 7pm

“Of Nature and Humanity”

  • Serenade in D Minor-Antonin Dvorak
  • Yggdrasil: The World Tree – concerto for Contrabass clarinet and wind symphony-Cameron Lam+,, Sue Newsome, clarinet
  • Sacred Glaciers-Andre Nowicki+
  • Dionysiaques-Florent Schmitt

 Thursday 14 September 7pm

 “Old and New Worlds” 

  • New Work –Ross Edwards (tentative)*
  • Music for 18 Winds-John Harbison
  • Concerto winner TBA
  • Le bal de Beatrice d’este-Rinaldo Hahn
  • Symphony No. 6-Vincent Persichetti

Thursday 26 October 7pm

 “New Perspectives” featuring women composers

  • Prospect Hill: Flourish for Brass-Kate Salfelder*
  • New Work for Guitar and Wind Symphony-Julia Adolph (Vlad Gorbach, guitar) (tentative)+
  • A Meeting of Automobiles and Aeroplanes-Vicky Tran+
  • Twist-Jodie Blackshaw
  • Scraps from a Madman’s Diary– Catherine Likhuta (tentative; choir and soloists TBA)+

* Australian premiere
+ World premiere